Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup second round draw details

10 November 2019

Port Vale will be ball number 38 in this year's Emirates FA Cup second round draw which will take place on Monday 11th November on BBC Two.

A 19th minute David Worrall header ensured Port Vale a place in this year's FA Cup second round, earning the club £36,000 in the process.

The club last reached this stage in the 2017/18 season after beating Oxford United in the first round, earning the Valiants a draw against Yeovil Town.

The initial fixture ended in a 1-1 draw at Vale Park, yet the Valiants fell short at Huish Park 10 days later, losing in extra-time which denied the club a place in the third round, a stage which the club haven't reached since the 2016-17 campaign.

The second round draw will take place from 7:00pm onwards on Monday evening and will be held at Oklands Park, the home of the lowest ranked club in the competition, Chichister City.

The FA Cup second round fixtures will take place over the weekend of November 30th, Championship and Premier League sides will join the competition in the third round.

Key FA Cup dates:

Second Round: Saturday 30th November 2019

Third Round: Saturday 4th January 2020

Fourth Round: Saturday 25th January 2020

Fifth Round: Wednesday 4th March 2020

Quarter Finals: Saturday 21st March 2020

Semi Finals: Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th Apri 2020

Final: Saturday 23rd May 2020

 

Ball Numbers:

1 Ipswich Town or Lincoln City

2 Solihull Moors

3 Crawley Town

4 Harrogate Town or Portsmouth

5 Coventry City

6 Sunderland or Gillingham

7 Carlisle United

8 Plymouth Argyle

9 Altrincham

10 Wrexham or Rochdale

11 Maidstone United

12 Maldon & Tiptree

13 Northampton Town

14 Yeovil Town or Hartlepool United

15 Cambridge United or Exeter City

16 Stourbridge or Eastleigh

17 Salford City or Burton Albion

18 Forest Green Rovers

19 Bristol Rovers or Bromley

20 Notts County

21 Walsall or Darlington

22 AFC Fylde

23 AFC Wimbledon or Doncaster Rovers

24 Oxford United

25 Shrewsbury Town or Bradford City

26 Grimsby Town or Newport County

27 Oldham Athletic

28 Mansfield Town

29 Dover Athletic 

30 Tranmere Rovers or Wycombe Wanderers

31 Boston United

32 Cheltenham Town or Swindon Town

33 Crewe Alexandra

34 Fleetwood Town

35 Kingstonian

36 Rotherham United

37 Blackpool

38 PORT VALE

39 Stevenage or Peterborough United

40 Chichester United

 


Advertisement block