Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup third round draw details

1 December 2019

Port Vale will be ball number 62 in this year's Emirates FA Cup third round draw which will take place on Monday 2nd December on BBC Two.

The Vale secured their place in the hat for tomorrow’s draw, yesterday when they pulled off a dramatic second-half comeback thanks to a seven minute hat-trick from Tom Pope to defeat Cheltenham Town.

The club are in the third round for just the fourth time in 13 years after picking up two wins on the road so far, first a 1-0 win against League One MK Dons and then a 3-1 win over Cheltenham Town.

The third round sees Championship and Premier League sides join the mix, meaning the Valiants could secure an exciting Premier League encounter or a derby clash against Stoke City.

The third round draw will take place from 7:00pm onwards on Monday evening and will be held at the Etihad Stadium, the home of the current holders of the competition, Manchester City.

The draw will be conducted by former Arsenal captain Tony Adams and ex Man City defender Micah Richards.

The FA Cup third round fixtures will take place over the weekend of January 4th 2020.

 

Key FA Cup dates:

Third Round: Saturday 4th January 2020

Fourth Round: Saturday 25th January 2020

Fifth Round: Wednesday 4th March 2020

Quarter Finals: Saturday 21st March 2020

Semi Finals: Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th Apri 2020

Final: Saturday 23rd May 2020

 

Ball Numbers:

1 AFC Bournemouth
2 Arsenal
3 Aston Villa
4 Barnsley
5 Birmingham City
6 Blackburn Rovers
7 Brentford
8 Brighton & Hove Albion
9 Bristol City
10 Burnley
11 Cardiff City
12 Charlton Athletic
13 Chelsea
14 Crystal Palace
15 Derby County
16 Everton
17 Fulham
18 Huddersfield Town
19 Hull City
20 Leeds United
21 Leicester City
22 Liverpool
23 Luton Town
24 Manchester City
25 Manchester United
26 Middlesbrough
27 Millwall
28 Newcastle United
29 Norwich City
30 Nottingham Forest
31 Preston North End
32 Queens Park Rangers
33 Reading
34 Sheffield United
35 Sheffield Wednesday
36 Southampton
37 Stoke City
38 Swansea City
39 Tottenham Hotspur
40 Watford
41 West Bromwich Albion
42 West Ham United
43 Wigan Athletic
44 Wolverhampton Wanderers
45 Blackpool
46 Portsmouth 
47 Shrewsbury Town 
48 Coventry City or Ipswich Town
49 AFC Fylde
50 Tranmere Rovers or Chichester City
51 Oxford United
52 Exeter City or Hartlepool United
53 Eastleigh or Crewe Alexandra
54 Forest Green Rovers or Carlisle United
55 Solihull Moors or Rotherham United
56 Gillingham
57 Rochdale or Boston United
58 Peterborough United
59 Burton Albion
60 Newport County
61 Fleetwood Town
62 PORT VALE
63 Northampton Town
64 Bristol Rovers or Plymouth Argyle


Advertisement block